Australian Model Railway Association NSW Inc.

Return to the home page Find out more about AMRA NSW Read all about our huge annual model railway exhibition Find where AMRA NSW is located Read about how AMRA NSW got where it is today Read about the layouts at the AMRA NSW clubrooms See some of the features on the site Find out what's on at AMRA NSW Go to other sites of interest

Exhibition 2014

Each year, the Exhibition awards prizes for various aspects of the event: modelling competition, layout awards, popular votes and of course the guessing competition. In 2014 they were as follows:

Modelling Competition Results

Scratchbuilt Locomotives

  1. O Scale Bradfield Car, 68 points, Lance Pickering

Scratchbuilt Rolling Stock

  1. N Scale Esso 18 Tank Wagon, 92 points, Graeme Goodsell
  2. N Scale Atlantic 10,000 gallon Tank Wagon, 84 points, Geoff Rann
  3. N Scale TRC Refrigerated Van, 83 points, Geoff Rann

Scratchbuilt Lineside Structure

  1. N Scale Kapooka Signal Box, 83 points, Geoff Rann

Kitbased Locomotive

  1. HO Scale 1052 Luffing Crane, 87 points, Ian Phemister
  2. N Scale ML070 620/720 Railmotor, 86 points, Robert Popovski
  3. N Scale D50 Class Locomotive, 83 points, Geoff Rann

Kitbased Rolling Stock

  1. N Scale CXX Coil Steel Wagon, 86 points, Graeme Goodsell
  2. HO Scale RUB Set, 54 points, Rod Fussell

Kitbased Lineside Structure

  1. No Entries

School Students Encouragement Award - No Entries

President's Cup - 1052 Luffing Crane, Ian Phemister

Exhibit Awards

Best Layout -Brunswick Park - Epping Model Railway Club (HO Scale)

Australian Prototype - Private  - Arakoola - (O Scale)

Australian Prototype - Club - Brunswick Park - Epping Model Railway Club (HO Scale)

Overseas Prototype - Private -Grischum - Greg Coggins (HO Scale)

Overseas Prototype - Club - Moose Jaw Southern - Sydney N Scale Model Railway Club (N Scale)

Best Commercial Exhibit - Model O Kits

Highly Commended: - Waterfall - Illawarra Model Railway Association (HO Scale), Cockle Creek - NSW N Scale Group (N Scale).

AMRA Award Exhibitors Choice - Arakoola - (O Scale)

AMRA Award Public Vote- Charging Moose - (On30 Scale)

Sydney N Scale MRC Award - Tarana – Georges River Model Railway Club (N Scale)
Best N Scale Layout

Hannah Kelly Memorial Award - Willow Tree - Col and Vonnie Veale (N Scale)
Best Australian Scenery

Iron Horse Hobbies Award - Ashburn - Geoff Small (HO Scale)
Best Proprietary Layout

 

Guessing Competition

  1. Bob Daisley - Elanora Heights - NGGF Hoppers - Donated by Auscision
  2. Robin Merrick - Annandale - NDHF Sleeper Wagons - Donated by Southern Rail Models
  3. D Hart - Camden - 3 x NPRY Hoppers - Donated by SDS Models
  4. Murray - Brighton (Vic) - 81Class Locomotive - Donated byAustrains
  5. P Creaser - Richmond - 3801 Framed Print - Donated by Steam Train Art
  6. L Levy - Bass Hill - FO Passenger Cars- Donated by Shrike Models
  7. W Gallant - Sans Souci - 2 x MRC Vans - Donated by Trainorama
  8. D Hatton - Wahroonga - 2 x MRC Vans - Donated by Trainorama
  9. P Creaser - Richmond - $100.00 voucher - Donated by Iron Horse Hobbies
  10. P Atkin - Belfield - z x N Scale Wagons - Donated by Frate-N
  11. Stewie - VBBX Wagon - Donated by On Track Models
  12. J Shearer - Sylvania - Railway Portraits Vol 3 - Donated by Railway Portraits
  13. J Mulholland - Seven Hills - HO Storage Box - Donated by Auscision
  14. B Thurling - Faulconbridge - PC1 Station Building - Donated by Model O Kits
  15. G Revell - Ingleburn - CHG Brake Van - Donated by Eureka Models
  16. V Worth - Golden Grove (SA) $ 50.00 voucher - Donated by Keroby Models
  17. K Liley - Blakehurst - Louvre Van Kit - Donated by Hobbyland
  18. K Oham - Edensor Park - HO Track Underlay - Donated by J & K Trackrite
  19. J Douglas - Mount Pleasant (Vic) - Model Cars and Prime mover - Donated by Scale Workshops
  20. G Moules - Kareela - Grass Tufts for modelling - Donated by Orient Express
  21. C Kassulke - Doonside - NOCY Kit - Donated by AR Kits
  22. L Hampton - Thirroul - TRC Kit - Donated by Casula Hobbies
  23. K Cafe - Thirroul - BCH Kit - Donated by AR Kits
  24. A Oakley - Tuggerah - Australasian Locomotion - Donated by ARHS
  25. D Jurnito - Glebe - Bondi to the Opera House (Book) - Donated by ARHS
  26. N Tallon - Mt Riverview - Terraced Houses Kit - Donated by All Aboard
  27. J Platfoot - Sutherland - Green Diesels (Book) - Donated by SCMRA
  28. A McCrea - Moss Vale - Modelling Ground Cover - Donated by Model Railroad Craftsman
  29. I Lyon - Doyalson - Mercy Trains (Book) - Donated by ARHS
  30. J Walz - Guildford - D Wagons - Donated by Trainworld
  31. P Cobden - Canberra - Radiator Repair Shop Kit - Donated by Gwyder Valley Models
  32. G Dobbie - Bankstown - Hobby Pliers - Donated by Tinkering Tools
  33. K Brown - Five Dock - Calendar - Donated by Transport Heritage New South Wales
  34. I Richardson - Jannali - Flexi-track Holder - Donated by Model Train Buildings
  35. R Nocke - Lawson - Wire Foliage Trees - Donated by Model Railroad Craftsman
  36. R Glenn - Earlwood - WOLGAN Pumphouse Kit - Donated by Models & More
  37. Talmage - Plumpton - Railway Man's Journey (Book) - Donated by ARHS
  38. D Mowbray - Kiama - Grease to Gold Braid (Book) - Donated by ARHS
  39. J Walz - Guildford - HO Scale Model Cars - Donated byEFD Simply Glues
  40. C Lovely - Chipping Norton - Point Motor Pulser & LED Tweezers - Donated by Modratec

home | news | about us | exhibition | find us | layouts | features | calendar | links

AMRA NSW is dedicated to promoting the hobby of model railways throughout New South Wales.
These pages last updated 10 April, 2015 by David Bennett.