Australian Model Railway Association NSW Inc.

Return to the home page Find out more about AMRA NSW Read all about our huge annual model railway exhibition Find where AMRA NSW is located Read about how AMRA NSW got where it is today Read about the layouts at the AMRA NSW clubrooms See some of the features on the site Find out what's on at AMRA NSW Go to other sites of interest

Exhibition 2013

Each year, the Exhibition awards prizes for various aspects of the event: modelling competition, layout awards, popular votes and of course the guessing competition. In 2013 they were as follows:

Modelling Competition Results

Scratchbuilt Locomotives

  1. N Scale Locomotive 7100, 80 points, Graeme Goodsell

Scratchbuilt Rolling Stock

  1. N Scale MLV, 92 points, Geoff Rann
  2. N Scale Bogie Milk Tanker BMT No 1, 91 points, Geoff Rann
  3. HO Scale 250T Hot Metal Transfer Ladle, 86 points, W Parkinson

Scratchbuilt Lineside Structure

  1. N Scale Portable Shelter Shed, 84 points, Graeme Goodsell
  2. HO Scale Moss Vale Junction Signal Box, 75 points, Kevin Tiernan

Kitbased Locomotive

  1. N Scale CPH 33, 90 points, Geoff Rann
  2. N Scale D53 Class Locomotive 5448, 89 points, Geoff Rann/N Scale NSW K Class Locomotive, 89 points, Robert Popovski

Kitbased Rolling Stock

  1. N Scale Accident Crane 1081, 91 points, Graeme Goodsell

Kitbased Lineside Structure

  1. No Entries

School Students Encouragement Award - No Entries

President's Cup - HO Scale Steam Tram Set, Wayne Hopkins

Exhibit Awards

Best Layout -Wallerawang - Guildfprd Model Railway Club (HO Scale)

Australian Prototype - Private  - Whereisit - Geoff Small (HO Scale)

Australian Prototype - Club - Wallerawang - Guildford Model Railway Club (HO Scale)

Overseas Prototype - Private -Grischum - Greg Coggins (HO Scale)

Overseas Prototype - Club - Kelly River - Illawarra Model Railway Association (HO Scale)

Best Commercial Exhibit - Berg's Hobbies

Highly Commended: - Bathley Creek - Warwick Taylor (HO Scale)

AMRA Award Exhibitors Choice -Bathley Creek - Warwick Taylor (HO Scale)

Sydney N Scale MRC Award -Cockle Creek – NSW N Scale Group (N Scale)
Best N Scale Layout

Hannah Kelly Memorial Award - Bathley Creek - Warwick Taylor (HO Scale)
Best Australian Scenery

Iron Horse Hobbies Award - Southern Operations Binalong - Epping Model Railway Club (HO Scale)
Best Proprietary Layout

Larmour Family "Wombat" Award - Western District Live Steamers Cooperative Ltd
Best Childrens Layout
 

Guessing Competition

  1. S Lever - Redfern - (Layout and Train Set)
  2. K Fleck - Jannali - ABSY louvered vans - Donated by Auscision Models
  3. A Godwin - Prestons - NLKY louvered vans - Donated by Auscision Models
  4. J Carroll - Vacy - NR56 Seatrain Locomotive - Donated by Austrains
  5. J Kemp - Castlereagh - NRWF Meat wagons - Donated by SDS Models
  6. W Fox - Baulkham Hills - ELX Open wagons - Donated by Austrains
  7. J Jackson - Werrington County - MHG Brake vans - Donated by Trainorama
  8. J Walz - Guildford - Painting Std Goods & Wagons - Donated by Steam Train Art
  9. B Lee - Hackett ACT - $100.00 voucher - Donated by Iron Horse Hobbies
  10. R Cortiz-Jones - Breakfast Point - OX Wagons - Donated by Orient Express
  11. D Mitchell - Merrylands - N ScaleB Wagons - Donated by Badger Bits
  12. W Shaw - Castle Hill - Framed canvas print of 3801 - Donated by Steam Train Art
  13. T Beldi - Earlwood - Coaching Stock of NSW Vol 1 _ Donated by SCMRA
  14. K Auchterlonie - Illawong - ZLP/VVBP Brake vans - Donated by Trainorama
  15. C Blunden - Quakers Hill - 6 detailing packs - Donated by Keiran Ryan Models
  16. J Auld - Mt Riverview - 8 Oxford Vehicles - Donated by Hobbyco
  17. R Willis - Junee - 8 Oxford Vehicles - Donated by Hobbyco
  18. P Buxton - Escgol Park - 7 Oxford Vehicles - Donated by Hobbyco
  19. J Newton - Umina - Railway Portraits Vol 3 - Donated by Railway Portraits
  20. B Slender - Pennant Hills - $50.00 Open Order - Donated by Kerroby Models
  21. W Gallant - Sans Souci - Southern Aurora Cap 1962/2012 Donated by Ben Barnes
  22. B King - St Marys - Family Pass - Donated by Sydney Tramway Museum
  23. H Mckinnon - Carlingford - Family Pass - Donated by Sydney Tramway Museum
  24. D Stock - Gymea Bay - Family Pass - Donated by Sydney Tramway Museum
  25. W Blaikie - Kingswood - Family Pass - Donated by Sydney Tramway Museum
  26. I Eddison - Oberon - Family Pass - Donated by Sydney Tramway Museum
  27. R Howson - Bronte - Family Pass - Donated by Sydney Tramway Museum
  28. M Reedie - Mittagong - MLV Louvered van - Donated by AR Kits
  29. D Lane - Penshurst - NQAY Container wagon - Donated by Frate-N
  30. N Hines - Engadine - NSWGR B Wagon - Donated by IDR Railway Castings
  31. C Matthews - Epping - Weathering Kit/scenery materials - Donated by Gwydir Models
  32. S Klees - Ingleburn - Coaling Tower kit - Donated by Orient Express
  33. D Stewart - Caringbah - Kaidiwei heavy dump truck - Donated by Scale Workshop
  34. B Love - West Hoxton - 2 x 20' "Race" containers - Donated by On Track Models
  35. G Betts - Bald Hill QLD - 2 x 20' "Race" containers - Donated by On Track Models
  36. S Bowers - Rosemeadow - Silvermaz BD-NOAF open wagon kit - Donated by Casula Hobbies
  37. S Lever - Redfern - Tree Pack - Donated by Trackside Trees
  38. J Laingford - Gymea Bay - 2 Ground cover turfs - Donated by Model Railroad Craftsmen
  39. K Liley - Blakehurst - NSWGR CHG Brake van - Donated by Eureka Models
  40. M Lavers - Strathfield - HO Flexible Underlay - Donated by J & K Hobbies
  41. J Mason - Oatley - 46 class book - Donated by ARHS
  42. D Durber - Thirroul - Grease to Gold Braid (Book)- Donated by ARHS
  43. D Shepherd - Quakers Hill - 10 train photos - Donated by AARP
  44. M Brouwer - St Marys - Mercy trains (book) - Donated by ARHS
  45. D Bevin - Greenacre - Lever Frame Kit - Donated by Pallas Hobbies

home | news | about us | exhibition | find us | layouts | features | calendar | links

AMRA NSW is dedicated to promoting the hobby of model railways throughout New South Wales.
These pages last updated 10 April, 2015 by David Bennett.